MEMORIALIZING RESOLUTION URGING STATES TO IMMEDIATELY ENACT A VACCINE BILL OF RIGHTS
[…] state and federal actors, public and private; and
Whereas the 14th Amendment to the US
Constitution explicitly directs states not to “deprive any person of life,
liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within
its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws”; and
Whereas no COVID vaccine is FDA-approved but
some are authorized under a temporary Emergency Use Authorization as
experimental (investigational) agents only; and
Whereas emergency use products are
specifically prohibited by federal law 21 U.S.C. §360bbb-3 from being mandated:
“Authorization for medical products for use in emergencies … require …the
option to accept or refuse administration of the product”; and
Whereas the CDC Advisory Committee on
Immunization Practices (ACIP) affirmed in August 2020 that under an Emergency
Use Authorization (EUA), experimental vaccines are not allowed to be
mandatory”; and
Whereas decades-old universally accepted